You need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the content on this site.

Welcome to Lake Como Sanitary District No. 1


Mission Statement:

"Our mission is to endeavor to provide all customers of the Lake Como Sanitary District with cost-effective, prompt, high quality water and wastewater services."


You can now have your payment automatically withdrawn from your checking or savings account. All you need to do is click here to open the form, print it, fill it out, attach a voided check and drop it off at the office or mail it to us at N3420 Dell Place, Lake Geneva, WI 53147. You need the free Adobe Reader to open the document.


The current Consumer Confidence Report will not be mailed but is available upon request at N3420 Dell Place.


2015 Consumer Confidence Report
CCR Document

2015 Consumer Confidence Report Data LAKE COMO SANITARY DIST 1, PWS ID: 26515368

Water System Information

If you would like to know more about the information contained in this report, please contact Neal Kolb at (262) 248-2077.


Opportunity for input on decisions affecting your water quality

Lake Como Sanitary District meets monthly on the third Wednesday at 5:15 pm. Meetings are held at N3420 Dell Place, Lake Geneva, WI.


Health Information

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's safe drinking water hotline (800- 426-4791).


Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune systems disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Environmental Protection Agency's safe drinking water hotline (800-426-4791).


Source(s) of Water


Source ID

Source

Depth (in feet)

Status

1

Groundwater

1500

Active

2

Groundwater

1500

Active


To obtain a summary of the source water assessment please contact, Neal Kolb at (262) 248- 2077.

Educational Information

The sources of drinking water, both tap water and bottled water, include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.


Contaminants that may be present in source water include:


  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.

  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally- occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

  • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff and residential uses.

  • Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff and septic systems.

  • Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.


In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which shall provide the same protection for public health.


Definitions



Term

Definition

AL

Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.


MCL

Maximum Contaminant Level: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.


MCLG

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

MFL

million fibers per liter


MRDL

Maximum residual disinfectant level: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

MRDLG

Maximum residual disinfectant level goal: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect

the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

mrem/year

millirems per year (a measure of radiation absorbed by the body)

NTU

Nephelometric Turbidity Units

pCi/l

picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)

ppm

parts per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/l)

ppb

parts per billion, or micrograms per liter (ug/l)

ppt

parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter

ppq

parts per quadrillion, or picograms per liter

TCR

Total Coliform Rule

TT

Treatment Technique: A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.


Detected Contaminants

Your water was tested for many contaminants last year. We are allowed to monitor for some contaminants less frequently than once a year. The following tables list only those contaminants which were detected in your water. If a contaminant was detected last year, it will appear in the following tables without a sample date. If the contaminant was not monitored last year, but was detected within the last 5 years, it will appear in the tables below along with the sample date.


Disinfection Byproducts



Contaminant (units)


Site


MCL


MCLG


Level Found


Range

Sample Date (if prior to 2015)


Violation


Typical Source of Contaminant


HAA5 (ppb)


DBP1


60


60


19


19


No

By-product of drinking water chlorination


TTHM (ppb)


DBP1


80


0


30.8


30.8


No

By-product of drinking water chlorination


Inorganic Contaminants



Contaminant (units)


Site


MCL


MCLG


Level Found


Range

Sample Date (if prior to 2015)


Violation


Typical Source of Contaminant

ARSENIC

10

n/a

1

1

9/10/2014

No

Erosion of natural

(ppb)

deposits; Runoff from orchards; Runoff from glass and electronics production wastes


BARIUM

(ppm)


2


2


0.840


0.840


9/10/2014


No

Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits


FLUORIDE

(ppm)


4


4


0.2


0.2


9/10/2014


No

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive which promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories


NICKEL

(ppb)


100


0.8200


0.8200


9/10/2014


No

Nickel occurs naturally in soils, ground water and surface waters and is often used in electroplating, stainless steel and alloy products.


NITRATE (N03-N)

(ppm)


10


10


0.04


0.04


No

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits

SODIUM

(ppm)

n/a

n/a

16.00

16.00

9/10/2014

No

n/a



Contaminant (units)


Action Level


MCLG

90th Percentile Level Found


# of Results

Sample Date (if prior to 2015)


Violation


Typical Source of Contaminant

COPPER

AL=1.3

1.3

0.3200

0 of 10

9/23/2014

No

Corrosion of

(ppm)

results were above the action level.

household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives


LEAD (ppb)


AL=15


0


2.40

0 of 10 results were above the action level.


9/23/2014


No


Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits


Radioactive Contaminants



Contaminant (units)


Site


MCL


MCLG


Level Found


Range

Sample Date (if prior to 2015)


Violation

Typical Source of Contaminant

GROSS ALPHA, EXCL. R & U

(pCi/l)


15


0


4.6


4.6


9/10/2014


No

Erosion of natural deposits

RADIUM, (226

+ 228) (pCi/l)

5

0

4.0

4.0

9/10/2014

No

Erosion of natural deposits

GROSS ALPHA, INCL. R & U

(n/a)


n/a


n/a


4.6


4.6


9/10/2014


No

Erosion of natural deposits


Unregulated Contaminants


Unregulated contaminants are those for which EPA has not established drinking water standards. The purpose of unregulated contaminant monitoring is to assist EPA in determining the occurrence of unregulated contaminants in drinking water and whether future regulation is warranted. EPA required us to participate in this monitoring.

Contaminant (units)

Level Found

Range

Sample Date (if prior to 2015)

CHLOROMETHANE (METHYLCHLORIDE) (ppb)

1.40

0.46 - 1.40


Additional Health Information

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Lake Como Sanitary Dist 1 is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.


Letter about Refinancing

Lake Como Sanitary District #1

N3420 Dell Place

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin 53147-2657

Telephone   (262) 248-2077

Facsimile   (262) 348-0432

www.lcsd1.org

March 12, 2012

Dear Lake Como Sanitary District Customers,

With the tough times in the economy, the Commission and staff at Lake Como Sanitary District are continuously looking for ways to save money.  We recently refinanced our longest and largest outstanding loan with the assistance of Ehlers and Associates.  Originally we expected to see our current 4.5% 40 year bond reduced to a 4.0% 20 year bond.  This scenario would have saved the District $1.54 million. 

We decided to obtain a credit rating from Standard and Poors Corporation in order to get the best interest rates.  The District received a favorable 'A' rating which ultimately resulted in more competitive bids.  Ehlers said that an 'A' rating was virtually unheard of for a sanitary district of our size.

The bids for the new 20 year bond were opened on December 12, 2011 and the winning bid far exceeded expectations.  BOSC, Inc. from Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin won the bidding with an interest rate of under 2.9%.  At this rate the re-calculated savings to the District over the next 20 years will be over $2.10 million. 

Furthermore, even though we were able to go from a 40 year to a 20 year bond, our new annual payments will be lower than our original payments in each and every year.  Where we once expected to be in debt through the year 2039, we are now scheduled to have all of our system bonds paid off by 2031. 

As we look back, we did not raise water rates this year and we have not raised sewer rates since January 2010.  To demonstrate the quality work our staff does, our overtime has decreased by over 40% over the last 3 years.  In the past it has been our goal to keep costs as low as possible for all of our rate payers and as we head into 2012 and beyond we will continue to make that a top priority. 

Sincerely,

Neal Kolb

District Manager


You can see what you owe as of Dec 12, 2016 in water and sewer special assessments by entering your tax key number into the form on the assessments page.


Changes have been made to the ordinances. The approved set as of October 20, 2010 is available for viewing and download here.


Did you know that the District has drop boxes available for your convenience?
The gold and black fire hydrant located at the street south of the District mailbox is actually a drop box and located there so that you don't have to leave your car. The hydrant is checked daily. The second drop box is located on the front of the District building next to the front door. There is a small basket that catches your envelope and is also retrieved daily.


We have put together some Winterizing Tips to help you protect your pipes from freezing and to let you know what to do if they do freeze.


To view some pictures of the start of the construction of the cross-connect to Geneva National, click here.


Report of Pharmaceuticals in Drinking Water - March 10, 2008

building

tower

 

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function mysql_query() in /home/geneva8/public_html/LCSD1/rockIT/counter.php:9 Stack trace: #0 /home/geneva8/public_html/LCSD1/index.php(256): initCounter() #1 {main} thrown in /home/geneva8/public_html/LCSD1/rockIT/counter.php on line 9